Return to the wild and reintegration of a giant river otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) cub to its family group in Amanã Sustainable Development Reserve, Brazilian Amazon
Autuori, M.P. and Deutsch, L.A. (1977). Contribution to the knowledge of the giant Brazilian otter, Pteronura brasiliensis (Gmelin 1788), Carnivora, Mustelidae: rearing in captivity. Der Zoologische Garten 47 (1): 1-8.
Carter, S.K. and Rosas, F.C.W. (1997). Biology and conservation of the giant otter Pteronura brasiliensis. Mammal Review 27 (1): 1-26. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2907.1997.tb00370.x
Duplaix, N. (1980). Observations on the ecology and behavior of the giant river otter Pteronura brasiliensis in Suriname. Revue Ecologique (Terre Vie) 34: 496-620.
Duplaix, N., Waldemarin, H.F., Groenendijk, J., Evangelista, E., Muanis, M., Valesco, M. and Botello, J.C. (2008). Pteronura brasiliensis. in: IUCN 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2010.4. [Available online at . Consulted on 6 January 2011].
Duplaix-Hall, N. (1972). Notes on maintaining river otters in captivity. International Zoo Yearbook 12: 178-181.
Gómez, J.R., Jorgenson, J.P. and Valbuena, R. (1999). Report on the rehabilitation and release of two giant river otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) pups in the Bita River (Vichada, Colombia). IUCN Otter Specialist Group Bulletin 16(2):86-89
Gómez-Serrano, J.R. (2003). Follow up to a rehabilitation of giant otter cubs in Colombia. IUCN Otter Specialist Group Bulletin 20(1): 42-44.
Isola, S. (2000). Determinación de la distribución y abundancia del lobo de rio (Pteronura brasiliensis) en la Reserva Nacional Pacaya Samiria. B.Sc. Thesis. Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina. Lima, Peru. 80 pp.
McTurk, D. and Spelman, L. (2005). Hand-rearing and rehabilitation of orphaned wild giant otters, Pteronura brasiliensis, on the Rupununi River, Guyana, South America. Zoo Biology 24: 153-167. http://dx.doi.org/10.1002/zoo.20042
Reed-Smith, J., Lombardi, C., Henry, B., Myers, G., Foti, J. and Sabalones, J. (2009). Caring for Asian small-clawed, Cape clawless, Nearctic and spotted-necked otters. [Available online at <http://www.otterspecialistgroup.org>. Consulted on 22 August 2010].
Rosas, F.C.W., Zuanon, J.A.S. and Carter, S.K. (1999). Feeding ecology of the giant otter Pteronura brasiliensis. Biotropica 31 (3): 502-506. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1744-7429.1999.tb00393.x
Sykes-Gatz, S. (2005). International giant otter studbook husbandry management information and guidelines. Zoologischer Garten Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany, 120 pp.
Vargas, C.E.R. and Michel, T. (2006). Relatório final sobre o manejo de um filhote orfão de ariranha (Pteronura brasiliensis). Wildlife Conservation Society/Sociedade Civil Mamirauá. 24 pp.
LicenseAuthors who publish with this journal agree to the following terms:
- Authors retain copyright and grant the journal right of first publication with the work simultaneously licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution License that allows others to share the work with an acknowledgement of the work's authorship and initial publication in this journal.
- Authors are able to enter into separate, additional contractual arrangements for the non-exclusive distribution of the journal's published version of the work (e.g., post it to an institutional repository or publish it in a book), with an acknowledgement of its initial publication in this journal.
- Authors are permitted and encouraged to post their work online (e.g., in institutional repositories or on their website) prior to and during the submission process, as it can lead to productive exchanges, as well as earlier and greater citation of published work (See The Effect of Open Access).