First giant otter distribution survey in the southeast of Roraima, Brazil, with notes on the OSG Guidelines for a Standardization of Survey Methods
Keywords:Pteronura brasiliensis, distribution survey method, apex predator, Roraima, Lower Rio Branco APA
AbstractA distribution survey of giant otter was conducted for the first time in the southeast corner of Roraima, bordering the state of Amazonas, in Brazil (1° 4' S, 61°36' O). The region has recently been recognized as a protected area and is currently elaborating its own management plan. Our survey was carried out according to the guidelines for a standardisation of survey methods as recommended by the IUCN/SSC Otter Specialist Group. The short expedition covered two squares of 100x100km on the UTM grid and interested tree different river basins, investigating black-water as well as white-water watercourses. With the aim of contributing to the optimisation of the standard survey methodology, we carried out some field tests during the survey and present the results in this paper. The expedition revealed the presence of giant otter in all the basins investigated and recorded a series of human activities that may represent a threat to the species survival in the future. Although the results presented are preliminary, we discuss the implication of the presence of the giant otter in the region from a conservation perspective and provide suggestions for the protected area management plan.
Albert, J.S. and Reis, R.E., Eds (2011) Historical Biogeography of Neotropical Freshwater Fishes. University of California Press, Berkeley, California, USA. http://dx.doi.org/10.1093/sysbio/syr113
Azevedo-Ramos, C., Domingues do Amaral, B., Nepstad, D.C., Soares Filho, B. and Nasi, R. (2006) Integrating ecosystem management, protected areas and mammal conservation in the Brazilian Amazon. Ecology and Society 11(2): 17.
Carrera-Ubidia, P.M. (2007) Giant otters (Pteronura brasiliensis) and humans in the Lower Yasuní basin, Ecuador: spacio-temporal activity patterns and their relevance for conservation. M.Sc. Wildlife Science Thesis. Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Oregon State University. Corvallis, Oregon, USA. 244 pp.
Davenport, L.C. (2008) Behavior and ecology of the giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) in oxbow lakes of the Manu Biosphere Reserve, Peru. Ph.D. Dissertation. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA. 244 pp.
Duplaix, N., Evangelista, E. and Rosas, F.C.W. (2015) Advances in the study of giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) ecology, behavior, and conservation: a review. The Latin American Journal of Aquatic Mammals 10(2): 71-94. http://dx.doi.org/10.5597/lajam00200
Evangelista, E. (2004) Change of partners in a giant otter alpha couple. IUCN Otter Specialist Group Bulletin 21(1): 1-5.
Evangelista, E. and Rosas, F.C.W. (2011a) The home range and movements of giant otters (Pteronura brasiliensis) in the Xixuau Reserve, Roraima, Brazil. IUCN Otter Specialist Group
Bulletin 28A: 31–37.
Evangelista, E. and Rosas, F.C.W. (2011b) Breeding behavior of giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) in the Xixuau Reserve, Roraima, Brazil. IUCN Otter Specialist Group Bulletin 28A:
Groenendijk, J. and Hajek, F. (2004) Giant Otter Project in Peru: Field Trip and Activity Report - 2003. IUCN Otter Specialist Group Bulletin 21(1): 40–46.
Groenendijk, J., Hajek, F., Duplaix, N., Reuther, C., Van Damme, P., Schenck, C., Staib, E., Wallace, R., Waldemarin, H., Notin, R., Marmontel, M., Rosas, F., De Mattos, G.E., Evangelista, E., Utreras, V., Lasso, G., Jacques, H., Matos, K., Roopsind, I. and Botello, J.C. (2005) Surveying and monitoring distribution and population trends of the giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) – Guidelines for a standardisation of survey methods as recommended by the Giant Otter Section of the IUCN/SSC Otter Specialist Group. Habitat 16:1-100.
Küchler, I.L., Miekeley, N. and Forsberg, B.R. (2000) A contribution to the chemical characterization of rivers in the Rio Negro Basin, Brazil. Journal of the Brazilian Chemical Society 11(3): 286-292. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532000000300015
Naka, L.N., Cohn-Haft, M., Mallet-Rodrigues, F., Santos, M.P.D. and Torres, M. F. (2006) The avifauna of the Brazilian state of Roraima: bird distribution and biogeography in the Rio Branco basin. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia 14(3): 197-238.
Prance, G.T. (1979) Notes on the vegetation of Amazonia III. The terminology of forest types subject to inundation. Brittonia31: 26-38. doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.2307/2806669
Ritchie, E.G. and Johnson, C.N. (2009) Predator interactions, mesopredator release and biodiversity conservation. Ecology Letters 12: 982–998. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1461-0248.2009.01347.x
Rosas, F.C.W., Zuanon, J.A.S. and Carter, S.K. (1999) Feeding ecology of the giant otter, Pteronura brasiliensis. Biotropica 31: 502-506. http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1744-7429.1999.tb00393.x
Tosi, C. and Evangelista, E. (2011) Interaction between giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) and fresh-water Amazon dolphin (Inia geoffrensis). Hystrix, The Italian Journal of Mammalogy (n.s.) supp. (2011): 119.
LicenseAuthors who publish with this journal agree to the following terms:
- Authors retain copyright and grant the journal right of first publication with the work simultaneously licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution License that allows others to share the work with an acknowledgement of the work's authorship and initial publication in this journal.
- Authors are able to enter into separate, additional contractual arrangements for the non-exclusive distribution of the journal's published version of the work (e.g., post it to an institutional repository or publish it in a book), with an acknowledgement of its initial publication in this journal.
- Authors are permitted and encouraged to post their work online (e.g., in institutional repositories or on their website) prior to and during the submission process, as it can lead to productive exchanges, as well as earlier and greater citation of published work (See The Effect of Open Access).